Spotlight
Head of Department
Faculty Profiles
Forms to Download
Current Students
Notices
Useful Links
Student Awards
Apply Online
Autumn Sem Time Table
Sitemap
Admission Brochure
Poster
Contact Us
Ph.D Programmes

 Ph.D Programme 

      The Department has a very strong Ph.D. programme. So far 53 Ph.D. Dissertations have been completed and 27 more research scholars are currently working in different fields of Hydrology.  The facilities of research in various fields of Hydrology such as Surface Water Hydrology, Ground water Hydrology, Watershed Management, environmental Hydrology, Hydro-informatics, Remote sensing and GIS applications in Hydrology, Reservoir operation etc. are available.  

Departmental


Ongoing


Departmental

Sl. No.

Name Topic Year
1 B.K. Sethi Optimal Development of Water Resources of Cauvery Basin. 2007
2 P.K. Parhi Management of irrigation Water in a command area 2007
3 R.P. Pandey Characterization of Droughts. 2007
4 Richa Babbar Decision Support System for Water Quality Management 2007
5 B. Sahoo Hydrological Land Surface Schemes Suitable for Climate Change Studies’. 2007
6 J. Tyagi ‘Rainfall-Runoff-Sediment Yield Modelling’. 2007
7 V.K. Sharma ‘Geohydrological Studies of Saharanpur Town, UP (India)’ with Earth Sciences. 2007
8 R.K. Rai ‘Rainfall-Runoff-Sediment Modelling of a Natural Watershed’. 2007
9 A.R.N. Al-Hello ‘Assessment of Water Quality and Sediments in Shivalik Watersheds’. 2006
10 B. Sarma ‘Planning for Optimal Inter- Basin Water Transfer’. Under examination 2006
11 R.K. Panigrahi ‘Optimal Water Utilization of Mahanadi River Basin’. Under examination 2006
12 Manohar Arora ‘Climatic variability influences on Hydrological responses’ 2006
13 H.M. Hussain ‘Ground Water Pollution Potential for Alluvial Areas’. 2005
14 A.H. Jawad ‘Assessment of Non Point Pollution from Urban Area’. 2005
15 M.Ashraf. Saleem ‘Environmental Impact of Irrigation Return Flows on Ground Water Quality of parts of Roorkee Area, Haridwar District, UP’. 2005
16 M.S.A.G. Al-Hadithi ‘Groundwater Resource Evaluation in Ratmau Pathri Rao Watershed, Distt. Haridwar’. 2005
17 J.G. Jena ‘Optimal Planning for Hydropower’. 2004
18 T.A.M. Awchi ‘Optimal Planning and Operation of a Reservoir’. 2004
19 Deepti Rani ‘Multi-level Optimization of a Water Resources System’ ( with Maths Department) 2004
20 M.D. Patil ‘Optimal Water Utilization and Intra Basin Water Transfers in Cauvery Basin, India’.’( with WRDM) 2004
21 K.R. Harne , ‘Treatment of Domestic Wastewater by Constructed Wetlands’. 2003
22 V.K. Bhatt ‘Estimation of Extreme Flows for Ungauged Catchments’. 2003
23 M.K. Sharma ‘Studies on Hindon River System with Special Reference to Heavy Metals’. 2001
24 P.D. Dahe ‘Planning for Optimal Development of a Large River Basin’. 2001
25 M.L. Gaur ‘Modelling of Surface Runoff from Natural Watersheds with Varied Roughness’. 2000
26 Bipul Talukdar ‘Reservoir Operation Using Dynamic Programming’. 2000
27 S.K. Tyagi ‘Geo-Environmental Studies in Parts of a Mountainous Watershed, Kumaun Himalaya, India’. 1999
28 S.K. Mishra ‘Operation of a Multipurpose Reservoir’. 1999
29 M.L. Waikar ‘Capacity Expansion of Water Resources Systems’. 1998
30 Sunita Devi ‘Optimisation of a Large Size Water Resources System’ with Maths Department 1998
31 Mohamad Shakeel ‘An Intergrated Approach for Evaluation of Hydraulic Properties of Alluvial Aquifers’. 1997
32 Anupma Sharma ‘Numerical Modelling of Seawater Transport in Coastal Aquifers’. 1997
33 R.S. Kurothe> ‘Development of Physically Based Flood Frequency Models’. 1997
34 Jose C. Samuel ‘Sediment Load Criteria for Prioritising Watershed for Resource Development Programme’. 1996
35 Vidya Sagar Katiyar ‘Hydrological Studies of Disturbed Mountainous Watersheds’. 1996
36 Kota Sri Rama Sastri ‘Space Time Characteristics of Rainfall in East Rajasthan’. 1995
37 Abdullah Taheri Tizro ‘An Integrated Hydrogeological Study of Mahendragarh District, Haryana, India. 1995
38 Assadullah Kohistani ‘Integrated Planning and Operation of a Reservoir’. 1995
39 Arun Kumar Tiwari ‘Temporal Variation of Sediment Yield from Small Catchments’. 1995
40 Mohammad Sadegh Sadeghian ‘Systems Analysis of a Complex Water Resources System’. 1995
41 Mohammad Reza Najafi Shahri ‘Modelling of Flood Flows in Natural Watersheds’. 1994
42 Saleem Ahmed ‘Numerical Modelling of Two Dimensional Transient Subsurface Flow to Ditches’. 1994
43 Kiran Bhatt ‘Hydrogeological Studies in the Southeastern Coastal Tracts of Kutch with Special Reference to Quality of Groundwater’ with Earth Sciences 1994
44 Sulekha Gupta ‘Modelling of Solute Transport Through an Unsaturated Zone Extending from Ground Surface to Water Table’. 1993
45 Mostafa Eleraky Elsayed Shalabey ‘A Study on Saltwater Transport Towards a Pumpage well’. 1992
46 N.K. Goel ‘Modelling for Flood Flows’. 1990
47 Md. Mubarak Hussain ‘Application of Kinematic Wave Theory of Small Watersheds’. 1990
48 D.N. Bhargava ‘A Study of Unconfined Seepage from Parallel Canals’. 1988
49 K.M. Mohan Rao ‘Hydrological Response of Unsaturated Zone upto Water Table’. 1986
50 G.G. Dikshit ‘Optimal Water Use of Crop Production’. 1985
51 M.D. Nautiyal ‘Flow to a well in Multiple Aquifer System’. 1984
52 Ashok Kumar Seth ‘Hydrochemical Studies in Upper Hindon Basin Distt. Saharanpur, U.P., India’ with Department of Chemistry 1983
53 Devendra Kumar, (1982), ‘Optimal Design of Barrage on Permeable Foundation’. 1982
54 Deepak Kashyap ‘Mathematical Modelling of Groundwater System’. 1982>

Ongoing

Sl. No.

Name Topic
1 M.K. Choudhary Water Resources Development
2 C.S. Padhi ’ Optimal Development of Water Resources Systems’
3 Shibyan Sarkar ’ Hydrological modeling for Hydro-power Development’
4 Ajay Kumar ‘Rainfall-Runoff-Soil Erosion Modeling of Small Watersheds’
5 Harsh Vardhan Trivedi ‘Stream-Aquifer Interaction’.
6 H.G. Gundekar ‘Rainfall runoff modelling’.
7 Kale Ravindra Vitthal ‘Development of Surface Irrigation Model Using Approximate Convection-Diffusion Equation’
8 Shakir Ali ‘Study of Artificial Recharge and Solute Transport in Ground Water from a Small Treated Watershed’.
9 Aruna Dattatraya Thube ‘Optimal Development of Water Resources in Krishna River Basin’.
10 Pradyut Das ‘Transport and Fate of Agro-Chemicals from Small Watershed’.
11 Ashoke Basistha Development of Climate & Water Information System for Uttaranchal
12 Sanimer Kaur ‘Water Resource Management’.
13 S.R. Yadav ‘Ground Water Management’.
14 R. Kumar ‘Regional Flood Frequency Estimation’.
15 S.K. Srivastava ‘Development of a Multivariate Rainfall-Runoff-Soil Erosion Interaction Model of a Watershed’.
16 Nigam Prakash, ‘Application of Artificial Neural Network in Surface Water Hydrology’
17 S.S. Shrimali ‘Surface Hydrologic Response Estimation Using GIS’.
18 Mr. Sanjay Kumar Gupta Distributed rainfall runoff modeling using Remote sensing and GIS
19 Mr. Satish Kumar Spatial Information System
20 Mr. Harihar Mohanty: Operation of Mahanadi Reservoir Under Downstream Flooding Condition.
21 Mr. Deepak Jhajharia ‘Optimization of a Large River Basin System’
22 Mr. R.M. Das Sea water intrusion in coastal aquifers
23 A.K. Lohani ‘ANN and fuzzy logic in hydrological modeling and flow forecasting’
24 A. Kumar ‘Optimal Hydro-generation Scheduling Using ANN Techniques’
25 C.M. Rao,’ Development of flood forecasting models’
26 D.G. Durbude ’Hydrlogical modelling’
<TOP>
# # # # #
Credits : Information Management Group, IIT Roorkee
Copyright © , All Rights Reserved, Institute Computer Centre, IIT Roorkee.