• iconContinuing Education Centre, IIT Roorkee
  • iconcec-office@iitr.ac.in

Opening Hours : Monday to Friday - 8.45 am to 5.30 pm

icon

Need Help? call us

01332- 284327

Course 2013-14

LIST OF COURSES ORGANISED FROM 2013-2014



S.No. Course Co-ordinator/(Deptt.) Course Name Duration No. of Participants
1. Dr. Umesh K. Sharma (Civil) Latest Trends in Building Materials and Construction Techniques Jan. 11-13,
2012
24
2. Dr. S.K. Singhal (AHEC) Jan. 11-14,
2012
15
3. Dr. Deepak Khare (WRDM) DPR Preparation & Evaluation for SHP Projects Jan. 16 - 20,
2012
11
4. "Dr. Pradeep Kumar & Dr. Inderdeep Singh & Dr. A. Dwivedi (M& I.E.D.) " Project Management for River Valley Projects Jan. 20 - 22,
2012
11
5. Dr. S.K. Singhal (AHEC) Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Jan. 31-Feb. 11,
2012
33
6. Dr. S. Rangnekar
(DOMS)
International Course on Small Hydro Power 2012 12
7. Dr. Manoj Tripathy,
Dr. Y.V. Hote
Development Feb. 4, 2012 15
8. Dr. G.B. Kumbhar Managerial Excellence Feb. 13 -17,
2012
6
9. Dr. D.K. Khatod (AHEC) New Trends in Power System Protection and Control Feb. 13-18,
2012
5
10. Dr. S.K. Tripathi
(WRDM)
Techniques Feb. 16, 2012 25
11. Dr. N.K. Goel & Dr. D.S. Arya (Hydrology) Int. Course on Climate Change Effect on Flood Estimates & Hydrological Variables March 5-14,
2012
11
12. Dr. Arun Kumar (AHEC) Int. Course on Rural Electrification with Small March 6-17,
2012
11
13. Dr. D.K. Khatod (AHEC) Hydropower Development March 12-21, 2012 5
14. Dr. Dharmendra Singh (E&C.E) Real Time digital Simulator for SHP Development March 19-23,
2012
10
15. Dr. S.K. Ghosh (Civil) Advanced Microwave and Radar Systems March 19-29, 2012 19
16. Dr. D.K. Khatod (AHEC) Digital Mapping Technology April 10-19, 2012 6
17. Dr. S.K. Singhal (AHEC) Real Time Digital Simulator for SHP Development April 11-14,
2012
5
18. Dr. M.K. Barua (DOMS) DPR Preparation and Evaluation for SHP Projects April 13-15, 2012 12
19. Dr. S. Rangnekar DOMS) Research Methodology : Tools and Techniques April 14-15, 2012 10
20. Dr. M.K. Singhal Administration Management in Academic and Research May 7-12,
2012
6
21. (AHEC) Institutes May 16-19,
2012
25
22. Dr. Umesh K. Sharma Real Time Digital Simulator for Small Hydropower May 21-June 2,
2012
33
23. Dr. S.N. Singh Operation and Maintenance of Small Hydropower Stations June 5-8,
2012
14
24. (AHEC) Real Time Digital Simulator for Small Hydropower June 5-14, 2012 4
25. Dr. D.K. Khatod Development June 11-16, 2012 22
26. (AHEC) Int. Training Course on Operation and Maintenance of June 11-20, 2012 15
27. Dr. Ashish Pandey Irrigation Schemes June 18-22, 2012 16
28. (WRDM) Int. Training Course on Hydrological Analysis for Wate June 18-22, 2012 15
29. Dr. N.K. Goel Resources Planning and Management June 18-29, 2012 30
30. (Hydrology) Small Hydropower Development July 2-28,
2012
16
31. Dr. S.K. Singha Technical Aspects of pulp and Paper Making Process July 18-21,
2012
13
32. (AHEC)l Int. Training Course on Techniques for Earthquake Resistant Structures July 23-27,
2012
20