Department of Civil Engineering,Indian Institue of Technology Roorkee
Ph. D. Awardees



PH. D Degrees Awardees in Past Years


2009-2010

 

 

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Title of Thesis

1. 

Alok David John

Effect of Architectural Features on Wind Load in Buildings

2. 

Amrit Kumar Roy

Wind Loads on Canopy Roofs

3. 

Devatha C.P.

Soil Moisture Uptake by Plants under Saline Irrigation

4. 

Harendra Prasad Singh

Liquification Studies Of Composite Materials

5. 

Khobragade Suhas Damodar

Studies on Evaporation from open Water Surfaces in Tropical Bridges

6. 

L. Venkat

Genetic Algorithm based optimum design of Cable Stayed Bridges

7. 

M. Nagraj

Optimal Disposal Systems for distillery Effulents

8. 

Niranjan Markandray Trivedi

Modelling of unconfined flow towards a pumping well

9. 

Partha Basu

Behaviour of Sand-Fibre mixed Granular Piles

10. 

Rajesh Kumar

Behaviour of Over Re-inforced Self-compacting Concrete Beams

11. 

Ramsankaran Raaj

Distributed Modelling of Run-off and sediment yield based on Geo-Spatial Techniques

12. 

Senthil Kumar A. R.

Evaluation of Sediment Yield and Reservoiur Operation for Bhakra Dam

13. 

Shobha Ram

Analysis of Border Strip Irrigation and Estimation of Infilteration Parameters

                                                                                            

 


2008 – 09



Sr. No.

Name of Student

Title of Thesis

01.

Aseem Kumar Thakur

Study of water quality in river bank filtration

02.

Ashish Kumar

Scour around circular compound bridge piers

03.

Choudhari Jaysing Baburao

Closure of underground openings in jointed rocks

04.

Kailash Chandra Tiwari

Target detection using optical and microwave remote sensing

05.

Londhe Rajabhau Subarao

Studies in transfer beams for high-rise buildings

06.

Manzoor Ahmed Tantrey

Performance of fiber based concrete in transfer beams

07.

Mohd Shahiq Khan

Performance of concrete and reinforced concrete subjected to thermal cyclic loads

08.

Poonam Negi

G.I.S. based environmental impact assessment for siting industries

09.

Rajesh Kumar Jain

Influence of cohesion on detachment and transport of clay-sand-gravel mixtures

10.

Rajesh Roshan Dash

Studies on simultaneous adsorption and biodegradation of cyanides in industrial wastewater

11.

Rajinikanth R

Treatment of agro-food industrial wastewaters using UAF and hybrid UASB-UAF reactors

12.

Sanjay Tiwari

Load distribution and thermal response of composite cellular box girder bridges

13.

Suresh Kumar Singh

Development of a high resolution gravimetric geoid for central India

14.

Upendra Kumar Mallela

Optimum design of laminated composite stiffened panels

15.

Venkata Ravibabu Mandla

Evaluation of digital elevation models from various data source

     




2007-08



Sr. No.

Name of Student

Title of Thesis

01.

A. K. Mungray

Anionic Surfactants in Sewage: Fate in UASB Process

02.

Ajay Bindlish

Bearing Capacity of a Foundation on Jointed Rocks

03.


Anil Kumar

Investigation in sub-pixel classification approaches for land use and land cover mapping.

04.

Ashalatha R.

Critical Gap and Delay Characteristics at Uncontrolled Intersections

05.

Athar Hussain

N & P Requirement In Anaerobic Biotransformation: Treatment of Phenolic Wastewater

06.

Dinesh Kumar Jain

Performance Of Mineral Based Concrete In Marine Environment

07.

G V T Gopalakrishna 

Treatment of Low Strength Wastewater Using an Anaerobic Baffled Reactor  

08.

Khwairakpam Lakshman Singh

Rheological Behavior Of Bituminous Binders For Indian Conditions

09.

Mahesh Kumar Jat

Integrated Water Management Modelling using Remote Sensing & GIS

10.

N. Ramarao

Evaluation of Spectral Bioophysical Parameters For a Few Agricultural Crop

11.

Rajeev Chandak

Study Of Shear Lag Behaviour Of Laminated Composite Box-Beams

12.

Rajesh Goyal

Wind Loads On Gable Roof Buildings With Attached Canopies

13.

Ravi Kant Mittal

Behavior Of Randomly Distributed Fiber-Reinforced Sand In Shallow Foundations

14.

Rinku Walia

Polishing of effluent from UASBR: ORP as a Monitoring Parameter

15.

Shailendra Pratap Singh

Reinforced Flash In Rural Road Sub-Bases

16.

Varun Singh

Methodology For Advanced Travel Information System For Developing Countries

17.

Vijay Kumar Dwivedi

Hydrological Modeling of Bhopal Catchments

18.

Vijay Shankar

Numerical Modelling of Moisture Uptake by Plants




2006-07




Sr. No.

Name of Student

Title Of Thesis

01.

Ajit Kumar

Strength Behaviour of Anisotropic Rocks

02.

Arun Singh

Intelligent Transport System for Metropolitan Cities

03.

B.K. Agrawal

Shear Strength Behaviour of Jointed Model Material under Low CNL Condition

04.

D.P. Kanungo

GIS Based Landslide Susceptibility Studies Using Neural and Fuzzy Approaches

05.

D.T. Thube

Performance Based Maintenance Management of Rural Roads

06.

G. Mohan Ganesh

Optimum design of composite floor system

07.

Kishore Anil Dhore

Development of Decision Support System for Water Resources Planning in Watershed

08.

Kumar Venkatesh

Barrage-Foundation Interaction under Static and Dynamic Loading

09.

M.A. Ahanger

Hysteresis Effect on Sediment Transport Rate in Alluvial Channels

10.

Meenal Shrenik Gosavi

Behaviour of Nailed Open Cuts

11.

Moataz A.M. Al Obaydi

Stability of Underground Structures in Anisotropic Rock Masses

12.

Partha Pratim Dey

Simulation of mixed traffic flow on two lane roads

13.

Prashant P. Nagrale

Modeling of fiber reinforced flexible pavements

14.

Saif Said

Soil Moisture Retrieval from Microwave Remote Sensing Data

15.

Shiva Prakash P.H.

Drought Mapping and Management using Remote Sensing & GIS Techniques

16.

V.S. Landge

Development of Methodology for Road Safety for a National Highway


# # # # #
Credits : Information Management Group, IIT Roorkee
Copyright © , All Rights Reserved, Institute Computer Centre, IIT Roorkee.