Alumni
Distinguished Alumni of the Department
Alumni over the years
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S.No. En. No. Name Supervisor Title
1 14917005 Shachi Dr.B. K. Yadav Geological Aspects of CO2 Sequestration and Its Risk Assessment
2 15917003 Vivek Gupta Dr. M. K. Jain Impact of Climate Variability and Change on Droughts Over India
3 16917002 Mulugeta Musie Abdi Dr. Sumit Sen Hydrologic Impacts of Climate and Anthropogenic Changes on an Ethiopian Rift Valley Lake




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S.No. En. No. Name Specialisation
1 18537001 Amit Vatsa Groundwater
2 18537002 Arjun Kaushik Surface Water
3 18537003 Ashish Chakrawarty Groundwater
4 18537004 Biniam Asale (Ethiopia) Groundwater
5 18537005 Chinsinsi Chikabvumbwa (Malawi) Surface Water
6 18537007 Diliga Cosmas Nathaniel (South Sudan) Groundwater
7 18537008 Ishant Kumar Surface Water
8 18537011 P. Kedarnath Reddy Watershed Management
9 18537012 Muruts Yemane (Ethiopia) Watershed Management
10 18537013 Negasi Haile (Ethiopia) Groundwater
11 18537015 Ram Kumar Kapair (Nepal) Surface Water
12 18537018 Sunil Kumar Nayak Watershed Management
13 18537019 Adam Mohammed Abdalla Haroon Adam Shareef (Sudan) Watershed Management
14 18537021 Amensis Habtamu (Ethiopia) Groundwater
15 18537022 Firewaynie Kasu (Ethiopia) Groundwater
16 19537030 Habtamu Workenh Mengistu (Diploma) Surface Water




Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S.No. En. No. Name Supervisor Title
1 14917003 Pankaj K. Gupta Dr.B. K. Yadav Multi-Scale Fate and Transport of LNAPL under Varying Subsurface Flow Conditions
2 12920013 Vikram Kumar Dr. Sumit Sen Hydrological Response of an Experimental Watershed of Lesser Himalaya
3 12920011 Ajay Kumar Dr. Himanshu Joshi Arsenic Removal from Groundwater using Nanomaterials
4 13920005 Titas Ganguly Dr. D. S. Arya Development of a Framework for studying the effect of Climate Change on dams.
5 11920001 Niraj. Kr. Agrawal Dr. N. K. Goel Development of an Operational Inflow Forecasting System for Tehri Dam




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S.No. En. No. Name Specialisation
1 17537001 Ally Diwani (Tanzania) Surface Water
2 17537002 Aman Kumar Singh Surface Water
3 17537004 Kirtan Adhikari (Bhutan) Surface Water
4 17537005 Manik Goel Ground Water
5 17537006 Nishant Saxena Surface Water
6 17537007 Peter Silvant (Tanzania) Surface Water
7 17537008 Ravi Kumar Meena Watershed Management
8 17537009 Respicius Sepratus (Tanzania) Surface Water
9 17537010 Vanlalpekhlua Sailo Surface Water
10 17537011 Abhishek Ground Water
11 17537013 Gurpinder Singh Ground Water
12 17537014 Luse Tshidibi Felix (D.R. Congo) Groundwater
13 17537016 Rajtosh Kumar Jha (Nepal ) Groundwater
14 17537017 Abraham Degu Belay (Ethiopia) Watershed Management
15 17537020 Abdur Rakib (Bangladesh) Watershed Management
16 17537022   Uzzwal Kumar Sen (Bangladesh) Watershed Management
17 16537006 Abhishek Ground Water
18 18537020 Alvin Pram Vinayakam Reddy (Fiji) Surface Water (P.G. Diploma)




Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S.No. En. No. Name Supervisor Title
1 10920005 Ajay Ahirwar Dr. M. K. Jain Formulation and Validation of Hybrid Conceptual Models for Runoff Generation
2 12920001 Litan Kumar Ray Dr. N. K.Goel Climatic Variability Studies Over Parts of India with Focus on Hydro-Climatic Variable
3 12920012 Jahangeer Dr.B. K.Yadav Soil Water Flow and Nitrate Transport Study Through Heterogeneous Vadose Zone
P. G. Diploma
S. No. En. No. Name
1 17537018 Ittoosingh Devisha
2 17537023 Amanullah




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 16537001 Desh Deepak Verma
2 16537002 Md. Irfan Anwar
3 16537003 Sandeep Panwar
4 16537004 Santosh Kumar Sah
5 16537005 Vasker Sharma
6 16537008 Barkha Saxena
7 16537009 Bijendra Kumar Baghel
8 16537011 Mst. Shamsad Mahmuda Fatima
9 16537012 Ashish Kumar Singh Chaudhary
10 16537013 Gauranshi Raj Singh
11 16537014 Gopika V
12 16537015 Mazin Jameel Kadhim Alkaradii
13 16537016 Shekhar Saini




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 15537001 Attidiyage Don Shashika Iresh
2 15537002 Aamir Ishaq Shah
3 15537003 Abhishek Das
4 15537007 Areej Haddahm Taha Al-Azzawi
5 15537009 Bassam Moner Yahia
6 15537010 Donald Limbe
7 15537011 Hayder Thabit Nayyef
8 15537012 Hari Bahadur Khatri
9 15537013 Himanshu Tyagi
10 15537015 Jaya Ram Prajapati
11 15537018 Rishabh Singh Tomar
12 15537019 Santosh Kumar Paramanik
13 15537020 Shanul Saxena
14 15537022 Vivek Kumar
15 15537023 Zeinab Hussein Khairullah
16 15537024 Vital Munyandinda




Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 5920004 Mahendra Kumar Choudhary
2 6920001 Chandra Sekhar Padhi
3 10920001 Pinki Sharma
P. G. Diploma
S. No. En. No. Name
1 15537004 Alaeldin Ibrahim Elbadawi Ibrahim




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 14537001 Hemendra Kumar
2 14537003 Niki Bala
3 14537004 Pankaj Karna
4 14537005 Sabah Parvaze
5 14537006 Sujan Tamrakar
6 14537007 Takhellambam Bijoychandra Singh
7 14537008 Jogendra Pal
8 14537009 Kalpana Devi
9 14537011 Saurabh Sharma
10 14537013 Anvesh Pratap Singh
11 14537014 Ashutosh Pati
12 14537015 Md. Nurul Hoque Upal
13 14537016 Pravesh Chandra
14 14537017 Shanbor Kurbah




Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 8920003 Vinit Kumar Jain
2 9920001 Manoj Chandra Garg
3 9920002 Murumkar Asmita Ramkrishna




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 13537001 Iqbal Sheikh
2 13537002 Ravi Shakya
3 13537003 Shailesh Kumar
4 13537004 Srishti Vishwakarma
5 13537005 Sumit Kumar Kawde
6 13537006 Sunil Poudel
7 13537007 Kuntal Purkayastha
8 13537008 Manish Tungaria
9 13537009 Pardeep
10 13537014 Ronit Singh
11 13537015 Shubham Raghuwanshi
12 13537016 Vijay Jirwan
13 13537017 Waikhom Rahul Singh




Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 7900051 Sunil Pandurang Maske
2 8920004 Rajendra Bhatnagar
3 8912008 Radha Mohan Das




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 11537018 Yateendra Kumar Goel
2 12537001 Balram Meena
3 12537002 Bidur Man Shrestha
4 12537004 Melvin Boss Desmond Scott
5 12537005 Mohamed Gareeb Alla Abd Alla Elshekh
6 12537006 Priyanka Kumari
7 12537007 Sunil Kumar
8 12537008 Supindra Khatri
9 12537009 Haji Shaaban Haji
10 12537010 Kumar Pratyush
11 12537011 Navonmesh Sharma
12 12537012 Rajesh Kumar Vishwakarma
13 12537013 Shachi
14 12537014 Syed Mohammad Junaid
15 12537015 Arun Kumar Taxak
16 12537017 Daleep Kumar
17 12537020 Mallappa Jadiyappa Madolli
18 12537021 Raushan Kumar
19 12537022 Samarjit Debbarma
20 12537023 Survey Daman Sharma
21 12537024 Aditya Ramdas Shinde
22 12537025 Rakesh Deo Pandey




Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 69002 Sathish Kumar D
2 69003 Harihar Mohanty
3 69005 Deepak Jhajharia




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 10537018 Nilotpal Debbarma
2 11537001 Amar Kant Gautam
3 11537002 Ashish Kumar
4 11537003 Basant Yadav
5 11537004 Janki Nandan Mane
6 11537005 Jitendra Kumar Vyas
7 11537006 J Kalyani Priyadarshini
8 11537007 Kaleab Habtemichael Mamo
9 11537008 Mamta Verma
10 11537009 Monika Agnihotri
11 11537010 Neha Goyal
12 11537011 Nishi Rahangdale
13 11537013 Prashant Bhakar
14 11537014 Shailendra Kumar Kumre
15 11537015 Subhajit Dey
16 11537016 Sujay Negi
17 11537017 Vishnu M.M.




Ph. D.
Ph. D.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 79001 Chintalacheruvu Madhusudana Rao
2 8920001 Anil Kumar Kar
3 9920004 Negash Wagesho Amencho




M. Tech.
M. Tech.
S. No. En. No. Name
1 9537012 Keshav Bhagawan Bobade
2 9537015 Kori Santosh Ramadhar
3 10537001 Alok Dhyani
4 10537004 Ghassan Lutfi Ahmed
5 10537006 Randhir Kumar Gautam
6 10537007 Saba Dhari Jummah
7 10537009 Sushil Kumar Himanshu
8 10537010 Tanveer Ul Islam
9 10537011 Mamta Saxena
10 10537013 Supriya Mishra
11 10537014 Vikrant Vishal
12 10537016 Abhishek Bhushan
13 10537017 Dipak Kumar
14 10537019 Sandra Edith Mongelos Canete
15 10537020 Subhankar Mondal
16 10537021 Ajay Kumar
17 10537022 Dipankar Chaudhari